Newsroom

Congratulations to the 2017 Great Place Awards recipients

May 16, 2017—Congratulations to Great Place Awards recipients who contribute to student achievement and well-being, and who are held in high esteem through their demonstration of the Growing with Character core values.

16th Annual Great Place Awards
The Great Place Awards are the highest recognition within Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board. These prestigious awards recognize outstanding contributions by students, employees, parents and guardians, and community partners.

The 2017 Great Place Award recipients are:

  • Natalie Brownell, Volunteer, Bird’s Creek Public School
  • Eric Caley, Maintenance Mechanic, Prince Edward Collegiate Institute
  • Keith Dickey, Bus Driver, R&L Bus Lines, North Hastings High School
  • Robyn Elson and Reece Monk, Students (Grade 8), Tyendinaga Public School
  • Sherry Harrison, Secretary, Queen Elizabeth School (Picton)
  • Saud Haseeb, Student (Grade 11), Moira Secondary School
  • Debbie Stott, Educational Assistant, Bayside Secondary School
  • Heather Taylor, Teacher, North Hastings High School
  • Sue Tripp, Teacher, Trenton High School
  • Anne Anderson, Rachel Bush, Marilyn Callahan, Nadia Clark, Carrie Dutton, Deniece Hunter, Tracey Locke, Debbie Royle, Angela Schaefer, Lynne Ulrich, and Mike Brown/team from Best Buy, Breakfast Club Volunteers, Harry J. Clarke Public School

Awards presentation

Award recipients will be recognized and presented with their award at a public Board meeting, as follows:

Date: Tuesday, May 23, 2017
Time: 7:00 p.m.
Location: Education Centre, 156 Ann Street, Belleville

The Great Place Awards Committee received 37 nominations representing employees, volunteers, students and community partners. The nomination criteria aligns with the Board’s eight Growing with Character core values: caring, cooperation, honesty, humour, integrity, respect, responsibility and trustworthiness.

Thank you to the Great Place Awards Committee for their respectful and caring review of the nominations:

  • Delanie Austin, Student Trustee, Quinte Secondary School
  • Lauren Barry, Student Senate, Centre Hastings Secondary School
  • Geoff Cudmore, The HPE Learning Foundation
  • Kerry Donnell, Communications Officer & Committee Chair
  • Lee-Anne Kerr, Parent Involvement Committee Chair
  • Shelley MacKenzie-Coates, Principal, Centre Hastings Secondary School
  • Karen Morrow, Teacher, Bayside Secondary School
  • Dave Patterson, Hastings and Prince Edward District School Board, Trustee
  • Steven Payne, Systems Analyst
  • Shelley Steele, Safe Schools Supervisor
  • Wendy Sutherland, Safe Schools Child & Youth Counsellor
  • Susan Sweet, The HPE Learning Foundation
  • Doug Thur, President, Hastings and Prince Edward Occasional Teachers’ Local

For more information, please contact:
Kerry Donnell, Communications Officer, 613-966-1170 or 1 800 267-4350, extension 2354, kdonnell@hpedsb.on.ca

Last updated: June 19, 2017 at 9:12 am